Case Study Neurovascular assessment

Case Study Neurovascular assessmentpedal and post tibial pulses auscultated with Doppler.Left leg ? pedal pulse- weak and thready, femoral pulses 1+, brachial and radial 2+ . Right foot ? pale, cool ? warm, no gangrene in toes but pale. Pedal pulse 1+, femoral pulses 1+, brachial and radial 2+. Pathology Her pathology results are all within normal limits except the following: Urea 9.4mmol/L (acceptable values 2-8.5 mmol/L) Creatinine: 0.25mmol/L (acceptable values 0.06-0.11mmol/L) INR: 2.8 yesterday (Range set for this patient 2.0-3.0) BSLs have been variable between 3 and 10 mmol/L. since admission. K+: 4.8mmol/L on admission (acceptable values 3.5 ? 5.0 mmol/L) Q1. Assess Mrs Porter?s medication chart. Identify and discuss three (3)significant risks that may occur for Mrs Porter from her home and/or inpatient use of these medicines. (Expect approximately 400 words) 21 marksQ2. Describe the strategies a nurse may take to prevent/manage the specific risks you have identified in Question 1. Your answer should focus on Mrs Porter?s needs rather than a discussion on the actual medicines in general terms. (Expect approximately 600 words). 30 marksQ3. Mrs Porter is having paracetamol and a Fentanyl patch as part of her treatment plan. Explain the benefits of regular dosing rather than administration when the pain is noticeable using these medications as examples. Your answer should include relevant pharmacokinetic concepts. (Expect approximately 300 words) 10 marksQ4. Describe five (5) nursing considerations relating to the care of the patient who is being administered an anticoagulant such as warfarin. Your answer needs to include at least one consideration in each of the following headings. Patient education General nursing Care Patient assessment (Expect approximately 200 words)PLACE THIS ORDER OR A SIMILAR ORDER WITH US TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT Case Study Neurovascular assessmentpedal and post tibial pulses auscultated with Doppler.Left leg ? pedal pulse- weak and thready, femoral pulses 1+, brachial and radial 2+ . Right foot ? pale, cool ? warm, no gangrene in toes but pale. Pedal pulse 1+, femoral pulses 1+, brachial and radial 2+. Pathology Her pathology results are all within normal limits except the following: Urea 9.4mmol/L (acceptable values 2-8.5 mmol/L) Creatinine: 0.25mmol/L (acceptable values 0.06-0.11mmol/L) INR: 2.8 yesterday (Range set for this patient 2.0-3.0) BSLs have been variable between 3 and 10 mmol/L. since admission. K+: 4.8mmol/L on admission (acceptable values 3.5 ? 5.0 mmol/L) Q1. Assess Mrs Porter?s medication chart. Identify and discuss three (3)significant risks that may occur for Mrs Porter from her home and/or inpatient use of these medicines. (Expect approximately 400 words) 21 marksQ2. Describe the strategies a nurse may take to prevent/manage the specific risks you have identified in Question 1. Your answer should focus on Mrs Porter?s needs rather than a discussion on the actual medicines in general terms. (Expect approximately 600 words). 30 marksQ3. Mrs Porter is having paracetamol and a Fentanyl patch as part of her treatment plan. Explain the benefits of regular dosing rather than administration when the pain is noticeable using these medications as examples. Your answer should include relevant pharmacokinetic concepts. (Expect approximately 300 words) 10 marksQ4. Describe five (5) nursing considerations relating to the care of the patient who is being administered an anticoagulant such as warfarin. Your answer needs to include at least one consideration in each of the following headings. Patient education General nursing Care Patient assessment (Expect approximately 200 words):

Unlike most other websites we deliver what we promise;

  • Our Support Staff are online 24/7
  • Our Writers are available 24/7
  • Most Urgent order is delivered with 6 Hrs
  • 100% Original Assignment Plagiarism report can be sent to you upon request.

GET 15 % DISCOUNT TODAY use the discount code PAPER15 at the order form.

Type of paper Academic level Subject area
Number of pages Paper urgency Cost per page:
 Total: